Privacy Policy

Marong Farm is dedicated to providing you with high-quality services, and this policy defines our continuing responsibility to you in terms of how we handle your Personal Information.

The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) have been adopted by us (the Privacy Act). The NPPs regulate how we collect, use, publish, store, protect, and dispose of your personal data.

The Australian Privacy Principles can be found on the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website, www.privacy.gov.au.

What exactly is Personal Information, and why do we need it?

Personal information is information or an opinion that can be used to identify a specific person. Names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers are examples of Personal Information we obtain.

This Personal Information is collected in a variety of ways, including correspondence, phone calls, emails, our website www.marongfarm.com.au, and third-party sources. We are not responsible for the content of external links or the policies of licensed third parties.

We collect your Personal Information primarily to provide our services to you, provide information to our customers, and market to you. We can also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes that are closely connected to the primary purpose, such as to give you marketing materials. You should foresee such use or disclosure in the following circumstances. You can request to be removed from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by writing to us.

When we collect Personal Information, we will tell you why we are collecting it and how we plan to use it, where necessary and practicable.

Knowledge that should be kept private

Details or views about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership in a political group, religious or philosophical convictions, membership in a trade union or other professional organization, criminal record, or health information are all considered confidential information under the Privacy Act.

Only we will have access to sensitive information:

  • It was obtained primarily for the purpose for which it was obtained.
  • For a secondary objective that is inextricably linked to the primary goal
  • If you give your permission, or if the law requires or authorizes it.

Third-Party Entities

We will only obtain your Personal Information from you if it is fair and possible to do so. Third parties can, however, provide us with information in some circumstances. In this situation, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that you are aware of the details that the third party has sent to us.


Personal Information Disclosure.

Your Personal Information can be revealed in a variety of situations, including the ones mentioned below:

  • third parties for whom you have given your consent to use or disclosure; and
  • When the legislation allows it or authorizes it.

Personal Information Security


Your Personal Information is protected in a secure environment that protects it from unauthorized access, alteration, or disclosure.

We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information until it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. However, the majority of Personal Information is or will be stored in client archives, which we will keep for at least seven years.
Your Personal Information is available Subject to some exceptions, you have access to the Personal Information we have about you and can update and/or correct it. Please contact us in writing if you would like access to your Personal Details.


Your access request will be free of charge, but Marong Farm may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

We can request identification from you before releasing the requested information in order to protect your Personal Information.

Maintaining the Accuracy of Your Personal Data

It is important to us that your Personal Details be correct and up to date. We will make every effort to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, full, and current. If you learn that the information we

have is out of date or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can update our records and continue to provide you with high-quality services.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Please contact us at: if you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy.

Marong Farm’s email address is support@marongfarm.com.au.

Marong Farm Project started out with passionate organic nature loving investors to provide the community an affordable opportunity to eat non genetic, chemical free produce.

Information

ABN #

13 810 220 155

Address

335 Ascot Vale Road,
Moonee Ponds, VIC 3039

Phone

Email

Shop Online

Sign Up & Save

Get exclusive offers, free shipping events & more by signing up for our promotional emails.

    X